About this Policy
This policy sets out how motorfind.com.au (motorfind.com.au) collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

If you disclose personal information to third parties this policy will not apply and you will be subject to the privacy policy of that third party.

By accessing or using motorfind.com.au services, including the motorfind.com.au Network you agree to the use and disclosure of your personal information in the manner described in this policy.

Words defined in the motorfind.com.au Terms and Conditions of Use have the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.

motorfind.com.au and privacy
motorfind.com.au is bound by the Privacy Act (1988).


What personal information is collected
motorfind.com.au collects personal information that it considers necessary for it, or its related bodies corporate to provide the range of services they offer.

Personal information collected by motorfind.com.au may include: How is personal information collected
motorfind.com.au collects personal information in a number of ways, including: How is personal information used
Your personal Information may used for the following purposes:

How is personal information disclosed
motorfind.com.au may disclose personal information to individuals and organisations other than motorfind.com.au. The organisations to which we may disclose personal information include: How to access your personal information
You generally have a right to access your personal Information. If you wish to access your personal information please Click here or on the "contact us" link at the bottom of this page. Please remember to provide as much detail as you can as this will help us to find the information. There is no charge for this service.

What if you don't provide personal information?
If you choose not to provide personal information when requested, motorfind.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of motorfind.com.au services.

motorfind.com.au Network, Linked Sites and personal information
When you visit a website or use an application on the motorfind.com.au Network, motorfind.com.au records anonymous information such as IP address, time, date, referring URL, pages accessed and documents downloaded type of browser and operating system.

Cookies may be used by motorfind.com.au to help motorfind.com.au provide you with the full range of services it offers, remember your preferences, measure and analyse usage of the motorfind.com.au Network and for security. You may adjust your Internet browser to disable cookies. If you cookies are disabled motorfind.com.au may not be able to provide you with the full range of motorfind.com.au services.

Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This policy applies to personal information collected via cookies.

The motorfind.com.au Network may include links to third party web sites, co branded web sites and applications and advertising served to the motorfind.com.au Network by third parties (Linked Sites). Companies who operate Linked Sites may collect personal Information through the use of cookies and otherwise. motorfind.com.au is not responsible for Linked Sites and recommends you read the privacy policy of Linked Sites before disclosing your personal information.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and would like to know your options in relation to?not having this information used by these companies, click here.

14th March 2009